Board Leadership

 

United Way Suncoast Board of Directors and Area Boards

United Way Suncoast Board of Directors

  • Eric Bailey, Chair
    Managing Principal, CapTrust Financial Advisors
  • Daniel Vigne, Vice Chair
    Vice President & Senior Wealth Strategist, Northern Trust
  • Kimberly Hopper, Secretary
    Sarasota/Bradenton City President, Regions Bank Sarasota
  • Charlene Austin
    Mission United Advocate
  • Michael Brennan
    Partner/Principal, EY, LLP
  • Brian Deming
    Senior Vice President, Tribridge
  • Rae Dowling
    External Affairs Manager, Florida Power & Light Company
  • Robert Dutkowsky
    Chief Executive Officer, Tech Data Corporation
  • Robert Lane
    Managing Shareholder, Kerkering, Barberio & Co.
  • Estella Gray
    Account Supervisor, Hill & Knowlton Strategies
  • Marty Lanahan
    West Florida Area President, Regions Bank
  • William W. Merrill, III
    Shareholder, Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen & Ginsburg, P.A.
  • Peter Norden
    Market President, I HeartMedia, Inc. Sarasota
  • David Pizzo
    West Florida Market President, Florida Blue
  • Paul Reilly
    Chief Executive Officer, Raymond James
  • Stuart Rogel
    President, Graylan Ventures
  • Karen Rushing
    Clerk of the Circuit Court
  • Alex Sink
    United Way Worldwide Advisory Board
  • David Walker
    Retired, Former VP & Comptroller, Procter & Gamble
  • Mark Fernandez, Immediate Past Chair
    Vice President Marketing and Communications, USAmeriBank

Tampa Bay Area Board

  • Lara White, Chair
    Senior Vice President, Corporate Banking, Regions Bank
  • Kevin Herzberg, Vice Chair
    Partner, Tax Services, Grant Thornton LLP
  • Nancy Cook, Secretary
    Senior Vice President, Digital, Cox Target Media / Valpak
  • Leslie Brady
    Community Volunteer
  • James Bushee
    District Manager, Publix Super Market
  • James Camp
    Managing Director, Raymond James
  • Annemarie Hare
    Vice President – Wealth Strategist, Northern Trust Bank of Florida
  • Brian Keenan
    Regional President West and Central Florida, First Florida Integrity Bank
  • Joe Kline
    Vice President, Operations Support, Mosaic
  • Norm Korey
    Executive Vice President, Unify
  • Melanie Lenz
    Vice President, Development, Tampa Bay Rays
  • David Moore
    Exec VP/Commercial Financial Services, The Bank of Tampa
  • Candy Olson
    Community Volunteer
  • Steven Schultz
    Vice President / Community Bank President – Greater Bay (North Region), Wells Fargo
  • Scott Smith
    President, BayCare St. Joseph’s Hospital South, BayCare Health System

Sarasota Area Board

  • Dr. Judy Shank, Chair
    Member and Volunteer
    Tocqueville Society
  • Peter Norden, Vice Chair
    Market President, I HeartMedia, Inc. Sarasota
  • Jessica Blume, Secretary
    Retired, Former Vice Chair, Deloitte LLP
  • Charles D. Bailey, III
    Shareholder, Williams, Parker, Harrison, Dietz & Getzen
  • Todd Bowden
    Superintendent, Sarasota County Schools
  • Marlon Brown
    Deputy City Administrator, City of Sarasota
  • Rae Dowling
    External Affairs Manager, Florida Power & Light Company
  • E. Keith DuBose,
    Shareholder, Matthews, Eastmoore, Hardy, Crauwels & Garcia, P.A.
  • David Ford-Coates
    Vice President/Market Leader, BB&T Bank
  • Tom Harmer
    Sarasota County Administrator, Sarasota Board of County Commissioners
  • Kimberly Hopper
    Sarasota/Bradenton City President, Regions Bank Sarasota
  • Michael Kot
    District Manager, Publix Super Markets
  • Robert Lane
    Managing Shareholder, Kerkering, Barberio & Co.
  • Richard Rueger
    Senior Vice President, FCCI Insurance Group
  • Karen Rushing
    Clerk of the Circuit Court and County Comptroller, Sarasota Clerk of Circuit Court
  • Isabella Stepanek
    CYD STAR Student